College of Arts and Sciences
Dean's Office

Varner Hall, Room 217
371 Varner Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4485
(location map)
(248) 370-2140
Fax: (248) 370-4280
cas@oakland.edu

Assembly

Assembly Membership
Assembly 2019-20
NameE-mailDepartment
Paul Graves
Elected member - Humanities
graves@oakland.eduPhilosophy
Karen Miller
Elected member - Humanities
kjmiller@oakland.eduHistory
Tony Guest
Elected Member - Humanities
aguest@oakland.eduTheatre
Dikka Berven
Elected Member - Languages/Literatures
dberven@oakland.eduModern Languages and
Literatures
Kathleen Battles
Elected member - Languages/Literatures
battles@oakland.eduCommunication and  
Journalism
Jennifer Law Sullivan            
Elected Member - Languages/Literatures
law@oakland.eduModern Languages and
Literatures
Jeff Insko
Elected Member - Languages/Literatures
Insko@oakland.eduEnglish
David Garfinkle
Mathematics/Sciences
garfinkl@oakland.eduMathematics and Statistics
Keith Berven
Elected Member - Mathematics/Sciences
berven@oakland.eduBiological Sciences
Mary Craig
Elected member - Mathematics/Sciences
mecraig@oakland.eduBiological Sciences
Fabia Battistuzzi
Elected Member - Mathematics/Sciences
battistu@oakland.eduBiological Sciences
Alan Epstein
Elected member - Social Sciences
epstein@oakland.edu
Sociology, Anthropology,
Social Work & Criminal Justice
 
Martha Escobar
Elected member - Social Sciences
marthaescobar@oakland.eduPsychology
Laura Landolt
Elected Member - Social Sciences
landolt@oakland.eduPolitical Science
Bruce Charlesworth
Designated Member
charlesworth@oakland.eduArt and Art History
Mary Jamieson
Designated Member
mjamieson@oakland.eduBiological Sciences
Evan Trivedi
Designated Member
trivedi@oakland.eduChemistry
Rose Cooper
Designated Member
cooper@oakland.eduCommunication, Journalism and Public Relations
Jeff Chapman
Designated Member
chapman4@oakland.eduEnglish
Todd Estes
Designated Member
estes@oakland.eduHistory
Samuel Rosenthall
Designated Member
srosenth@oakland.eduLinguistics
Li Li
Designated Member
li2345@oakland.eduMathematics and Statistics
Anja Wieden
Designated Member
wieden@oakland.eduModern Languages and Literatures
David Kidger
Designated Member
kidger@oakland.eduSchool of Music, Theatre and Dance
Eric Larock
Designated Member
larock@oakland.eduPhilosophy
Ilias Cholis
Designated Member
cholis@oakland.eduPhysics
Nicole Mathew
Designated Member
nmathew@oakland.eduPolitical Science
Deb McGinnis
Designated Member
mcginnis@oakland.eduPsychology
Watoii Rabii
Designated Member
wrabii@oakland.eduSociology, Anthropology,
Social Work & Criminal Justice
 
Crystal VanKooten
Designated Member
vankooten@oakland.eduWriting and Rhetoric
Kevin Corcoran
Ex officio
corcoran@oakland.eduCollege of Arts & Sciences
Amy Banes-Berceli
Ex officio
banesber@oakland.eduCollege of Arts & Sciences
Joseph Shively
Ex officio
shively@oakland.eduCollege of Arts & Sciences
Meeting Dates

Assembly Meeting Dates
All meeting times are TBD.



Assembly Executive Committee Meeting Dates
All meeting times are TBD. 

Documents

If you would like to obtain copies of current or past  minutes, agendas, or documents please contact the College of Arts and Sciences at 248.370.2140 or email cas@oakland.edu.