Mobile Navigation Menu Icon. 3 horizontal gold bars.

The Tutoring Center

North Foundation Hall, Room 103
318 Meadow Brook Road
Rochester, MI 48309-4454
(location map)
(248) 370-4215
tutoring@oakland.edu

Tutoring Hours:

Fall & Winter
M-Th 8 a.m. - 7 p.m.
F 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tutoring starts at 9 a.m.

Summer
M-F 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. (tutoring by appointment only)

Music Tutoring
by appointment only in Varner Hall

The Tutoring Center

North Foundation Hall, Room 103
318 Meadow Brook Road
Rochester, MI 48309-4454
(location map)
(248) 370-4215
tutoring@oakland.edu

Tutoring Hours:

Fall & Winter
M-Th 8 a.m. - 7 p.m.
F 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tutoring starts at 9 a.m.

Summer
M-F 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. (tutoring by appointment only)

Music Tutoring
by appointment only in Varner Hall

young man writing on a white board while two students watch

Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a free program that provides organized study sessions two to three times a week for students enrolled in traditionally difficult courses. SI focuses on course-specific study skills to help you review notes, understand and apply key concepts, and prepare for tests. Sessions are conducted by SI leaders who have successfully completed the course and are trained by The Tutoring Center. SI leaders attend all classes, take notes and do the homework. However, they will not give you their notes or assist with assignments that will be turned in for a grade.

Benefits of Supplemental Instruction:
  • study with your classmates, compare notes and prepare for tests
  • get a better understanding of course material to help improve your grade
  • make excellent use of your study time
How to Join:
Look up the course in SAIL. Most courses offering SI sessions generally list them as Supplemental Instruction. Please note that some courses (like MUS1212/1213) generally offer SI sessions as part of the course but does not list it in the schedule of classes. Enroll in the course and attend the first meeting to get the SI times.

SI sessions can be offered before, after or on a separate day from the class.  To attend a session, sign in with the SI leader before the session begins. Attendance is voluntary, but for the sessions to be most effective, sustained attendance at least twice a week is recommended.

Your SI e-Space  A look at Supplemental Instruction
The Winter 2020 Supplemental Instruction schedule is available here:
Accounting

ACC 2000 - 10101

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:47, HHB 5037, Kathryn Schaefer
  • SI MWF, 12:00-1:07, HHB 1005, Sarah Puwal
Biology

BIO 1002 - 11261

  • Class MWF, 1:20-2:27, DH 127, Ann Sturtevant
  • SI MWF, 2:40-3:25, DH 127, Katie Polisano

BIO 1200 - 11678

  • Class TR, 1:00-2:47, ODH 202B, Holly Greiner-Hallman
  • SI MW, 12:00-12:50, ODH 202B, Clyde Killingbeck

BIO 1200 - 12107

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:47, DH 201, Mark Sturtevant
  • SI MWF, 12:00-12:50, DH 201, Katie Polisano

BIO 1200 - 10727

  • Class TR, 3:00-4:47, MSC 124, Ann Sturtevant
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:50, MSC 185, Julia Ketelhut

BIO 2006 - 14569

  • Class MWF, 1:20-2:27, NFH 156, Dalia Elsouhag
  • SI MWF, 2:40-3:30, NFH 156, Lanija Fairley 

BIO 2100 - 12856/11231

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:47, HH 195, Mary Craig
  • Class MWF, 12:00-1:07, DH 200, Mary Craig 
  • SI MW, 1:20-2:10, DH 200, Avery DePauw

BIO 2100 - 12517/12508

  • Class TR, 1:00-2:47, MSC 172, Christopher Kauhn
  • Class TR, 3:00-4:47, MSC 172, Christopher Kauhn
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:50, MSC 172, Christian Ylvisaker

BIO 2100 - 13968

  • Class T, 10:00-11:47, DH 127, Mary Tracey Bee
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:50, HH 233, Giuliano Romano
Chemistry

CHM 1040 - 10030

  • Class MWF, 8:00-9:07, ODH 202B, Jose Esteves-Villanueva
  • SI W (TBA), 9:15-10:30, ODH 202B, Daniel Sumindan

CHM 2340 - 12007

  • Class TR, 8:00-9:47, NFH 156, Ngong Beyeh
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:50, EC 116, Randy Karana

CHM 2350 - 12008

  • Class TR, 10:00-11:47, HH 195, Ahmad Ibrahim
  • Class MW, 3:30-5:17, DH 201, Roman Dembinski
  • SI T, 8:00-9:30, EC 116, Karam Alyashooa
  • SI R, 12:00-12:55, DH 201, Karam Alyashooa
Economics

ECN 2010 - 10147/10409

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:47, EH 242, Xie Zhu
  • Class MWF, 1:20-2:27, SFH 263, Xie Zhu
  • SI MW, 12:00-12:55, SFH 374, Kortney McQuarters

ECN 2020 - 11559/11561

  • Class TR 10:00-11:47, EC 116, Anandi Sahu
  • Class TR, 3:00-4:47, SFH 163, Anandi Sahu
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:55, DH 200, Anna VanderHoff

ECN 3030 - 14904/10161

  • Class F, 10:40-1:07, WH 124, Ram Orzach
  • Class T, 6:30-9:20, SFH 370, Ram Orzach
  • SI T, 5:15-6:15, EH 208, TBA
  • SI F, 1:30-2:20, WH 124, TBA

ECN 3030 - 10604/10605

  • Class MW, 10:40-11:47, HHB 4050, Kasaundra Tomlin
  • Class MW, 2:40-3:55, SFH 367, Kasaundra Tomlin
  • SI MW 12:00-12:55, HHB 4043, Lilliana Taylor

ECN 3030 - 10898

  • Class TR, 10:00-11:15, EH 208, Ram Orzach
  • SI TR, 11:30-12:50, EH 208, Tyler Wykhuis
Mathematics and Statistics

MTH 1221 - 10136

  • Class MWF, 9:20-10:27, DH 200, Annette Stanesa
  • SI MWF, 10:40-11:47, DH 127, Fred Salloom Marow

MTH 1221 - 10138 

  • Class MWF, 12:00-1:07, MSC 168, Baruch Cahlon
  • SI MWF, 10:40-11:47, MSC 172, Malisa Nguyen

MTH 1222 - 10141

  • Class MWF, 9:20-10:27, EC 281, Pawel Marcinek
  • SI MWF, 10:40-11:47, EH 235, Julia Thompson 

MTH 1222 - 10143 

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:47, SFH 363, Sherri Zimmerman 
  • SI MWF, 12:00-1:07, SFH 365, Lauren Goralczyk

MTH 1222 - 12105

  • Class MWF, 1:20-2:27, SFH 163, Nicole Dambrun
  • SI MWF, 2:40-3:47, SFH 173, Maggie Willard

MTH 1554 - 11492/12106

  • Class MWF, 1:20-2:27, MSC 164, Darrell Schmidt
  • Class MWF 1:20-2:27, MSC 120, Rosangela Sviercoski
  • SI MWF 2:40-3:47, MSC 172, William Davis

MTH 1554 - 10151

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:47, MSC 120, Kevin Pate
  • SI MWF, 12:00-1:07, MSC 187, TBA

MTH 1555 - 12333

  • Class MWF, 8:00-9:07, MSC 168, Rosangela Sviercoski
  • SI MWF, 9:20-10:27, MSC 168, Elizabeth Alessio

MTH 1555 - 10153

  • Class MWF, 12:00-1:07, MSC 172, Steven Wright 
  • SI MWF, 1:20-2:27, MSC 168, Tess Hoover

MTH 2554 - 10733

  • Class MWF, 9:20-10:27, MSC 164, Baruch Cahlon
  • SI MWF, 10:40-11:47, MSC 164, Ben Diehl

STA 2220 - 10742

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:4, HH 233, Sabah Saleem
  • SI MWF, 9:20-10:27, HH 233, Megan Hoffmaster

STA 2220 - 13056

  • Class MWF, 10:40-11:47, SFH 263, Ervisa Zhamo
  • SI MWF, 9:20-10:27, SFH 165, Megan Hoffmaster

STA 2226 - 10159

  • Class MWF, 1:20-2:27, HH 233, Ravindra Khattree
  • SI MWF, 2:40-3:47, HH 233, TBA
Music Theory

MUS 1214/1215

  • 13117 - Class TR 8:00-8:57, F 8:00-9:07, VAR 230, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • 13118 - Class TR 10:00-10:57, F 10:40-11:47, VAR 218, M. Hoag
  • 13126  - Class TR 10:00-10:57, F 10:40-11:47, VAR 230, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • 13127 - Lab TR 8:58-9:47, VAR 230, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • 13129 - Lab TR 10:58-11:47, VAR 218, M. Hoag
  • 13147 - Lab TR 10:58-11:47, VAR 230, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • SI for ALL above courses - R 12:00-1:00, F 9:15-10:30, VAR 218, Sarah Bussineau
Physics

PHY 1010/1080 - 12174/12009

  • Class MWF, 12:00-1:07, HH 190, Ilias Cholis
  • SI MWF, 1:20-2:20, HH 190, TBT

PHY 1020/1090 - 12010/12011

  • Class MWF, 8:00-9:07, HH 190, Brad Roth
  • SI MWF, 9:20-10:20, HH 195, Yousif Garia Qoza

PHY 1020 - 12012

  • Class TR, 10:00-11:47, HH 190, Evgeniy Khain
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:55, MSC 168, Isabella Quadrini

PHY 1090 - 12013

  • Class TR, 10:00-11:47, MSC 168, Steffan Puwal
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:55, MSC 185, TBT

PHY 1510/1610 - 12524/12525

  • Class MWF, 12:00-1:07, HH 195, Vasyl Tyberkevych
  • SI MWF, 1:20-2:20, HH 195, Michael Bowers

PHY 1510/1610 - 12874/12875

  • Class TR, 8:00-9:47, HH 190, David Garfinkle
  • SI TR, 12:00-12:55, DH 127, Tyler Glass

PHY 1520/1620 - 12014/12015

  • Class MWF 10:40-11:47, HH 190, Eugene Surdutovich
  • SI MWF 12:00-1:00, MSC 185, Dan Murvar

PHY 1520/1620 - 12876/12877

  • Class TR 3:00-4:47, HH 190, Ken Elder
  • SI TR, 5:00-5:55, HH 190, Jon Collier