Mobile Navigation Menu Icon. 3 horizontal gold bars.

The Tutoring Center

North Foundation Hall, Room 103
318 Meadow Brook Road
Rochester, MI 48309-4454
(location map)
(248) 370-4215
tutoring@oakland.edu

Tutoring Hours:
Online tutoring is available starting at 9 a.m.

The Tutoring Center

North Foundation Hall, Room 103
318 Meadow Brook Road
Rochester, MI 48309-4454
(location map)
(248) 370-4215
tutoring@oakland.edu

Tutoring Hours:
Online tutoring is available starting at 9 a.m.

young man writing on a white board while two students watch

Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a free program that provides organized study sessions two to three times a week for students enrolled in traditionally difficult courses. Sessions are conducted by SI leaders who have successfully completed the course and are trained by The Tutoring Center.

Benefits of SI:
  • Study with your classmates, compare notes and prepare for tests
  • Gain a better understanding of course material to help improve your grade
How to Find Your SI:
Look up the course in SAIL. Your SI sessions are on your schedule. SI is voluntary, but attending at least twice a week is recommended. SI is currently synchronous and conducted online using Zoom. You can access each meeting on your eSpace under the SI page for your class. You can get to eSpace through MySAIL or by clicking here Espace.

  Winter 2021 Supplemental Instruction schedule:
Accounting

ACC 2000 - 10098

  • Class 10098, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Sha Zhao
  • SI MW 12:00-1:07, Online, Brendan Coleman

ACC 2100 - 10101

  • Class 10101, MWF 9:20-10:27, Online, Sha Zhao
  • SI MW 8:00-9:07, Online, Paige Thelen

 

Biology

BIO 1002 - 11213

  • Class 11213, MWF 1:20-2:27, Online, Thomas Fishwild
  • SI M 2:40-3:35, Online, Amanda Petrelli-Cicerone
  • SI W 2:30-3:25, Online, Amanda Petrelli-Cicerone

BIO 1200 - 11622

  • Class 11622, TR 1:00-2:47, Online, Holly Greiner-Hallman
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Erica Palise

BIO 1200 - 10699

  • Class 10699, TR 3:00-4:47, Online, Ann Sturtevant
  • SI TR 5:00-5:50, Online, Ronza Hanna

BIO 1200 - 12038

  • Class 12038, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Mark Sturtevant
  • SI MW 12:00-12:50, Online, Susan LaGrand

BIO 1200 - 15631

  • Class 15631, TR 1:00-2:47, MSC 120, Megan Niedzwiecki
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Malik Meri

BIO 2006 - 14205 

  • Class 14205, MWF 1:20-2:27, Online, Dalia Elsouhag
  • SI MW 2:40-3:30, Online, Aminah Fayyaz

BIO 2100 - 12744 / 11183

  • Class 12744, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Mary Craig
  • Class 11183, MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Mary Craig 
  • SI MW 1:20-2:10, Online, Claudia Skrna 

BIO 2100 - 12419 / 12410

  • Class 12419, TR 1:00-2:47, Online, Christopher Kauhn
  • Class 12410, TR 3:00-4:47, Online, Christopher Kauhn
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Lauren Troppens

BIO 2100 - 13687 / 12586

  • Class 13687, Web, Mary Bee
  • Class 12586, Web, Mary Bee
  • SI TR 5:30-6:20, Online, Giuliano Romano 
Chemistry

CHM 1040 - 10029

  • Class 10029, MWF 8:00-9:07, Online, Jose Esteves-Villanueva
  • SI WF 9:20-10:27, Online, Dan Sumindan

CHM 2010 - 10041

  • Class 10041, TR 8:00-9:47, Online, Jessica Koppen
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Megan Guiles

CHM 2340 - 11947

  • Class 11947, TR 8:00-9:47, Online, Ngong Beyeh
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Randy Karana

CHM 2350 - 11948

  • Class 11948, TR 10:00-11:47, BANQ AB, Roman Dembinski
  • SI TR 8:00-9:30, Online, TBA

CHM 2350 - 13573

  • Class 13573, MW 3:30-5:17, Online, Ahmad Ibrahim
  • SI MW 5:30-6:30, Online, Steven Razzouk
Economics

ECN 2010 - 10140

  • Class 10140, MWF, Web, Ram Orzach
  • SI MW 12:00-12:55, Online, Cole Misuraca

ECN 2010 - 10143 / 10575

  • Class 10143, TR 10:00-11:47, Online, Xie Zhu
  • Class 10575, R 6:30-9:20, Online, Xie Zhu
  • SI TR 12:00-12:55, Online, Caleb Timm

ECN 2020 - 11504 / 15556

  • Class 11504, TR 10:00-11:47, Online, Anandi Sahu
  • Class 15556, TR 1:00-2:47, Online, Anandi Sahu
  • SI TR 12:00-12:55, Online, Anthony Infante

ECN 3030 - 10576 / 10577

  • Class 10576, Web, Online, Kasaundra Tomlin
  • Class 10577, Web, Online, Kasaundra Tomlin
  • SI MW 12:00-12:55, Online, Lilli Taylor

ECN 3030 - 10391 / 15190

  • Class 10391, Web, Online, Ram Orzach
  • Class 15190, Web, Online, Ram Orzach 
  • SI TR 12:00-12:55, Online, Michael Haban
Mathematics and Statistics

MTH 0662 - 10999

  • Class 10999, MW 5:30-7:17, Online, Kari Wasen
  • SI MW 7:30-8:30, Online, Jessica Roth 

MTH 1221 - 10129

  • Class 10129, MWF 9:20-10:27, Online, Baruch Cahlon
  • SI MW 10:40-11:47, Online, Ashlyn Foreman

MTH 1222 - 10136

  • Class 10136, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Herbert Vasquez
  • SI MW 12:00-1:07, Online, Maggie Willard

MTH 1222 - 12036 

  • Class 12036, MWF 1:20-2:27, Online, Sheri Zimmerman 
  • SI MW 2:40-3:47, Online, TBA

MTH 1441 - 10142 

  • Class 10142, MW 7:30-9:17, Online, Kari Wasen
  • SI MW 6:15-7:15, Online, Elaina O'Donnell

MTH 1554 - 10144

  • Class 10144, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Darrell Schmidt 
  • SI MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Julia Thompson

MTH 1554 - 11439

  • Class 11439, MWF 1:20-2:27, Online, Kevin Pate
  • SI MWF 2:40-3:47, Online, Will Davis

MTH 1555 - 10287

  • Class 10287, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Aycil Cesmelioglu
  • SI MWF 9:20-10:27, Online, Allison Creek 

STA 2220 - 10714

  • Class 10714, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Nicole Wiebe
  • SI MW 12:00-1:07, Online, Ann Osinski

STA 2226 - 10152

  • Class 10152, M 1:50-2:27, Online, Jun Hu
  • Class 10152, WF 1:20-2:27, Online, Jun Hu
  • SI M 2:30-3:37, Online, Sarah Medley 
  • SI WF 12:00-1:07, Online, Sarah Medley 

 

Music Theory

MUS 1214/1215 - 12981 / 12982 / 12990 / 12991 / 12993 / 13010 

  • Class 12981, TR 8:00-8:57, F 8:00-9:07, TBA, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • Class 12982, TR 10:00-10:57, F 10:40-11:47, TBA, M. Hoag
  • Class 12990, TR 10:00-10:57, F 10:40-11:47, TBA, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • Class 12991, TR 8:58-9:47, TBA, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • Class 12993, TR 10:58-11:47, TBA, M. Hoag/M.Soroka
  • Class 13010, TR 10:58-11:47, TBA, M. Hoag
  • SI R 12:00-12:55, F 9:15-10:30, Online, Seth Miller
Physics

PHY 1010/1080 - 12097 / 11949

  • Class 12097/11949, MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, JIllias Cholis
  • SI MW 2:40-3:40, Online, Tyler Glass 

PHY 1010/1080 - 12191 / 12542

  • Class 12191/12542, Web, Online, Kapila Castoldi
  • SI TR 12:00-1:07, Online, Katie McAnarney

PHY 1020/1090 - 11950 / 11951

  • Class 11950/11951, MWF 8:00-9:07, Online, Steffan Puwal
  • SI MW 9:20-10:27, Online, TBA

PHY 1020/1090 - 11952 / 11953

  • Class 11952/11953, TR 10:00-11:47, Online, Evgeniy Khain
  • SI TR 12:00-12:55, Online, TBA

PHY 1510/1610 - 12425 / 12426

  • Class 12425/12426, MWF 1:20-2:27, Online, Jyothi Raman
  • SI MW 2:40-3:47, Online, Ethan Demarest

PHY 1510/1610 - 12757 / 12758

  • Class 12757/12758, TR 1:00-2:47, Online, Vasyl Tyberkevych
  • SI TR 12:00-12:55, Online, Katherine Harris

PHY 1520/1620 - 11954 / 11955

  • Class 11954/11955, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Steffan Pawl
  • SI MW 12:00-1:00, Online, Wasay Mohammed Yakub

PHY 1520/1620 - 12759 / 12760

  • Class 12759/12760, TR 3:00-4:47, Online, Jyothi Raman 
  • SI TR 5:00-5:55, Online, TBA