Expand the section navigation mobile menu
Aerial photo Oakland University with the sun coming up

Directory

School of Education and Human Services

Pawley Hall
456 Pioneer Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4482
(location map)
248 370 3050

The School of Education and Human Services consists of five academic departments and nearly ten centers. We house almost 250 full-time and part-time faculty members and 150 staff members. Take a look below to find who you're looking for.

COUNSELING

Michael Chaney Headshot

Dr. Michael P. Chaney
Associate Professor
435G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3084
[email protected]
Jim Hansen Headshot 

Dr. James T. Hansen
Professor
450E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3071
[email protected]
Lisa Hawley Headshot

Dr. Lisa D. Hawley
Professor and Chair
435F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2841
[email protected]
Todd William Leibert Headshot

Dr. Todd William Leibert
Associate Professor
440K Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2626
[email protected]
Jennifer Matthews Headshot

Dr. Jennifer J. Matthews
Associate Professor
450G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4181
[email protected]
Olivia Nash Headshot

Olivia Nash
SEHS Counseling Center Coordinator
280E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2633
[email protected]
Hayley Ostlund Headshot

Hayley Ostlund
Internship Coordinator
491A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4181
[email protected]
Photo not available

Shauna Pacheco
Office Assistant I
440H Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4179
[email protected]
Brian Taber Headshot

Dr. Brian Taber
Associate Professor
Coordinator, Advanced Specialization
440F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4173
[email protected]
Rebecca Vannest Headshot

Dr. Rebecca Vannest
Assistant Professor
491C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2638
[email protected]
Photo not available

Jeannine Ware
Administrative Secretary
450J Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2018
[email protected]
Counseling Part-time Lecturers


HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND CHILD STUDIES

Ambika Bhargava Headshot

Dr. Ambika Bhargava
Chair, Associate Professor, Early Childhood Coordinator
405A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3067
[email protected]
Photo not available

Tina Baumgartner
ABA Clinic Office Manager
211 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3052
[email protected]
Chaturi Edrisinha Headshot

Chaturi Edrisinha
Associate Professor
405F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3026
[email protected]
Vicki Gossett Headshot

Vicki Gossett
Administrative Secretary
405B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3077
[email protected]
Michael Kranak Headshot

Dr. Michael Kranak
Kat Lab
Assistant Professor
430J Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4251
[email protected]
Jessica Korneder Headshot

Jessica Korneder
 
Associate Professor
Director of ABA Clinic
217 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3080
[email protected]
Nicholas Lauer Headshot

Nicholas Lauer
Special Instructor
425D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2622
[email protected]
Mary Shannan McNair Headshot

Dr. Mary Shannan McNair
Associate Professor
425E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4115
[email protected]
Julie Ricks-Doneen Headshot

Dr. Julie J. Ricks-Doneen
Associate Professor
405D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4168
[email protected]
Erica Ruegg Headshot

Dr. Erica Ruegg
Associate Professor
425F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2894
[email protected]
Sunwoo Shin Headshot

Dr. Sunwoo Shin
Associate Professor
420E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2621
[email protected]
Donna Simons Headshot

Donna Simons
Office Assistant II
430K Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2623
[email protected]
Tomoko Wakabayashi Headshot

Tomoko Wakabayashi
Associate Professor
405C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3078
[email protected]
Human Development and Child Studies Special Lecturers


ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP

Christine Abbott Headshot

Christine Abbott
Special Instructor
Ed.S. Co-Coordinator
480A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2636
[email protected]
Shannon Flumerfelt Headshot

Shannon Flumerfelt
Associate Professor
Distance Learning Coordinator
Vitae
475C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3036
[email protected]
Tomas Giberson Headshot

Tomas Giberson
Associate Professor, Coordinator, Master of Organizational Leadership
495C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2625
[email protected]
Eileen Johnson Headshot

Eileen Johnson
Professor
475A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2627
[email protected]
Kathleen Kampo Headshot

Kathleen Kampo
Administrative Secretary
475E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4109
[email protected]
C. Suzanne Klein Headshot

C. Suzanne Klein
Associate Professor
Central Office Coordinator
Galileo Co-Coordinator
480F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3142
[email protected]
Ann Marie Jankowski-Bell Headshot

Ann Marie Jankowski-Bell
Office Assistant II
480D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3070
[email protected]
Michael Long Headshot

Michael Long
Associate Professor
495A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3124
[email protected]
Robert Martin Headshot

Robert Martin
Special Instructor
480G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2772
[email protected]
Elaine Middlekauff Headshot

Elaine Middlekauff
Galileo Institute Assistant
415K Pawley Hall
[email protected]
MoNique Price Headshot

MoNique Price
Director of Field Placement
470H Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3063
[email protected]
Chaunda Scott Headshot

Chaunda Scott
Professor
495B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4171
[email protected]
Julia Smith Headshot

Julia Smith
Professor
Ph.D. and Ed.D. Coordinator
475B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3082
[email protected]
William Solomonson Headshot

William Solomonson
Associate Professor and Chair
480B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4172
[email protected]
David C. Strubler Headshot

David C. Strubler
Professor
435C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4271
[email protected]
V. Thandi Sule Headshot

V. Thandi Sule
Professor
MAHEL Coordinator
475D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4339
[email protected]
Dennis Wade Headshot

Dennis Wade
Director, Pawley Lean Institute
460K Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4542
[email protected]
Caryn Wells Headshot

Caryn Wells
Professor
Ed.S. Co-Coordinator
480H Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3072
[email protected]
Jeni Wenson Headshot

Jeni Wenson
Special Instructor
435B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2644
[email protected]
Organizational Leadership Special Lecturers


TEACHING AND LEARNING

Greg Bartley Headshot

Greg Bartley
Assistant Professor
470D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4161
[email protected]
Patricia Bills Headshot

Patricia Bills
Associate Professor
485F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4614
[email protected]
Amber Bismack

Amber Bismack
Assistant Professor
470G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3058
[email protected]
John Cafagna Headshot

John Cafagna
Visiting Special Instructor
460B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3098
[email protected]
Cynthia Carver Headshot

Cynthia Carver
Professor
485D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3081
[email protected]
Lauren Childs Headshot

Lauren Childs
Special Instructor for Clinical Education
470F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2012
[email protected]
Tanya M. Christ Headshot

Tanya M. Christ
Professor, MAT and  Ph.D. Program Coordinator
460F Pawley Hall
[email protected]
Linda Doornbos Headshot

Linda Doornbos
Assistant Professor
485E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3039
[email protected]
Anthony Tuf Francis Headshot

Anthony Tuf Francis
Associate Professor
485G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2491
[email protected]
Ji-Eun Lee headshot

Ji-Eun Lee
Professor
485J Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2119
[email protected]
S. Rebecca Leigh headshot

S. Rebecca Leigh
Professor
485K Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4684
[email protected]
Danielle Ligocki Headshot

Danielle Ligocki
Associate Professor/Chair
485A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2159
[email protected]
Photo not available

Lisa Martin
Office Assistant II
Department Contact
490A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3054
[email protected]
Karen McGarry Headshot

Karen McGarry
Assistant Professor
470E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3197
[email protected]
Gwendolyn Thompson McMillon Headshot

Gwendolyn Thompson McMillon
Professor of Literacy
490G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4158
[email protected]
Jason Moore Headshot

Jason Moore
Assistant Professor
490C Pawley Hall
[email protected]
Phyllis Ness Headshot

Phyllis Ness
Visiting Instructor
460C Pawley Hall
(248) 370- 4683
[email protected]
Michele Phillips Headshot

Michele Phillips
Visiting Special Instructor
470C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3085
[email protected]
Audra Slocum headshot

Audra Slocum
Associate Professor and Director of Teacher Education
435A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3030
[email protected]
Paul Weinberg headshot

Paul Weinberg
Associate Professor
485C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3017
[email protected]
Dawn Woods headshot

Dawn Woods
Assistant Professor
485H Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2984
[email protected]
Renee Zaits Headshot

Renee Zaits
Office Assistant
485B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3061
[email protected]
Teaching and Learning Special Lecturers

 

Kevin Beers Headshot

Kevin Beers
Development Associate
410D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4233
[email protected]
Head shot of Julie Chapie

Julie Chapie
Educational Technology Specialist
460G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3639
[email protected]
Head shot of Rick Dement

Richard DeMent
Information Technology Analyst
436 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3047
[email protected]
Head shot of Lynn Fisher

Lynn Fisher
Director of Philanthropy
415H Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4931
[email protected]
Ryan Ghedotte Headshot

Ryan Ghedotte
Administrative Assistant III
415B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4597
[email protected]
Darlene Groomes Headshot

Darlene Groomes
Associate Dean
415D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2629
[email protected]
Head Shot of Kristen Janosky

Kristen Janosky
Development Project Assistant
410F Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4984
[email protected]
Head shot of Jon Margerum-Leys

Jon Margerum-Leys
Dean
415 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3045
[email protected]
Head shot of Steve Meyer

Steve Meyer
Assistant Dean
415L Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2612
[email protected]
Kristina Mulholland Headshot

Kristina Mulholland
Assistant to the Dean
415E Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3045
[email protected]
James Silvestri Headshot

James Silvestri
Director of Communications and Marketing
425A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4833
[email protected]
Monica Tignanelli Headshot

Monica Tignanelli
Business Manager/Financial Analyst
415J Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3053
[email protected]
Melissa Kempski Headshot

Melissa Kempski
Director
350H Pawley Hall
(248) 370- 4877
[email protected]
Kristie Lynn Schult Headshot

Kristie Lynn Schult
Cataloging
350C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4232
[email protected]
Johanna McReynolds Headshot

Johanna McReynolds
Administrative Assistant
350A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4230
[email protected]

SEHS ADVISING OFFICE

Jennifer Bellini Headshot

Jennifer Bellini
Academic Adviser
363 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4182
[email protected]
Kaitlyn Carollo Headshot

Kaitlyn Carollo
Academic Adviser
363 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4182
[email protected]
Roberta Rea Headshot

Roberta Rea
Director
363 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4182
[email protected]
Danielle Resh Headshot

Danielle Resh
Office Assistant II
363 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4182
[email protected]
Head shot of Erin Reinhart

Erin Reinhart
Academic Adviser
363 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4182
[email protected]
Laurie Shano Headshot

Laurie Shano
Academic Adviser
OU-Macomb - UC2, Suite 103
[email protected]

STUDENT SUPPORT - FACULTY AND STAFF

Tisha Briggs Headshot

Tisha Briggs
Accreditation Assistant
383 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3033
[email protected]
Head shot of Amanda Chappell

Amanda Chappell
School and Field Services Office Assistant II
430B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3060
[email protected]
Headshot of Melissa Edwards

Melissa Edwards
Certification Assistant
377 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3242
[email protected]
Beth Feiten Headshot

Beth Feiten
Director of Teacher Candidate Support
385 Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3083
[email protected]
Marcia Hudson Headshot

Marcia Hudson
Elementary Field
Coordinator
430D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3040
[email protected]
Cara Lougheed Headshot

Cara Lougheed
Secondary Field
Coordinator

430C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4169
[email protected]
Photo not available

Virginia McMunn
Director of Accreditation and Continuous Improvement
363C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4529
[email protected]
Head shot of Donna Rich

Donna Rich
Administrative Project Coordinator
410A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4170
[email protected]
Audra Slocum headshot

Audra Slocum
Associate Professor and Director of Teacher Education
435A Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3030
[email protected]
Madeline Stewart Headshot

Madeline Stewart
Coordinator Assistant
(248) 370-2834
[email protected]
Joshua Yax Headshot

Joshua Yax
Director
(248) 370-4107
[email protected]
Kelly Foster Headshot

Kelly Foster
Enrollment Coordinator
(248) 370-4100
[email protected]
Dana Judson Headshot

Dana Judson
Financial Coordinator
(248) 370-2647
[email protected]
Keri Atteberry Headshot

Keri Atteberry
Teacher
(248) 370-2609
[email protected]
Kendra Barnett Hadshot

Kendra Barnett
Teacher
(248) 370-2610
[email protected]
Headshot of Adriana Cardenas

Adriana Cardenas
Teacher
(248) 370-2608
[email protected]
Head shot of Quin Gonzalez

Quin Gonzalez
Teacher
(248) 370-4105
[email protected]
Jennifer Harp Headshot

Jennifer Harp
Teacher
(248) 370-4103
[email protected]
Ivy Holland Headshot

Ivy Holland
Teacher Liaison
(248) 370-2615
[email protected]
Meagan Jantamrian Headshot

Meagan Jantamrian
Teacher
(248) 370-4101
[email protected]
Theresa Lee Headshot

Theresa Lee
Teacher
(248) 370-4103
[email protected]
Megan McKay-Pfeiffer Headshot

Megan McKay-Pfeiffer
Teacher
(248) 370-2610
[email protected]
Margaret Mudge Headshot

Margaret Mudge
Teacher
(248) 370-4101
[email protected]
Karina Noble Headshot

Karina Noble
Teacher
(248) 370-2609
[email protected]
Autumn Prince Headshot

Autumn Prince
Teacher
(248) 370-2608
[email protected]
Dawn Rewalt Headshot

Dawn Rewalt
Teacher
(248) 370-4105
[email protected]
Ashleigh Schenden Headshot

Ashleigh Schenden
Teacher
(248) 370-4105
[email protected]

 

OUCARES (Joanne and Ted Lindsay Foundation Autism Outreach Services)

Headshot of Rebecca Allard

Rebecca Allard
Program Coordinator
420C Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4035
[email protected]
Alicia Garcia Headshot

Alicia Garcia
Director
425B Pawley Hall
(248) 370- 3068
[email protected]
Caroline Gorman Headshot

Caroline Gorman
Office Assistant
(248) 370-2424
[email protected]
Kelly Kalanquin Headshot

Kelly Kalanquin
Assistant Program Coordinator
420B Pawley Hall
(248) 370-3793
[email protected]
Head shot of NicoleĀ Navarro

Nicole Navarro 
Clinical Outreach Behavior Specialist 

 

APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS (ABA) AUTISM CLINIC

Head shot of Andrea Balboa Fernandez

Andrea Balboa Fernandez
Advanced Behavior Technician 
Photo not available

Tina Baumgartner 
Office Manager 
Head shot of Kelly Hernandez

Kelly Hernandez 
Applied Behavior Analyst - BCBA
Head shot of Lindsie Hubbard

Lindsie Hubbard
Applied Behavior Analyst - BCBA
Jessica Korneder Headshot

Jessica Korneder
ABA Clinic Director
Head shot of Christen Rouseau

Christen Rouseau 
Office Assistant
Judeen Bartos Headshot

Judeen Bartos
Executive Director
405H Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2630
[email protected]
Kyle Grattan Headshot

Kyle Grattan

Marketing Assistant
402 Pawley Hall
[email protected]
Sukie Gruesbeck Headshot

Sukie Gruesbeck

Manager of Academic Accountability
420D Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4191
[email protected]
Antoinette Moultrie-Dorsett Headshot

Antoinette Moultrie-Dorsett

Administrative Coordinator for Special Services
420G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4234
[email protected]
Latacha King Headshot

Latacha King

Senior Associate Director
405G Pawley Hall
(248) 370-2641
[email protected]
Majela Morris Headshot

Majela Morris
Office Assistant II
420K Pawley Hall
(248) 370-4236
[email protected]

Counseling:
Tom Blume, Ph.D., Texas Tech University
Robert S. Fink, Ph.D., State University of New York, Buffalo
Jane S. Goodman, Ph.D., Wayne State University
Mary L. Otto, Ed.D., Indiana University
Luellen Ramey, Ph.D., University of Florida
Howard Splete, Ph.D., Michigan State University

Human Development and Child Studies:
Sandra M. Alber, Ed.D., Wayne State University
Marc E. Briod, Ph.D., Northwestern University
Gerald G. Freeman, Ph.D., University of Michigan
Ronald M. Swartz, Ph.D., New York University

Organizational Leadership:
Susan M. Awbrey, Ph.D., Michigan State University
F. James Clatworthy, Ph.D., University of Michigan
William C. Fish, Ed.D., Columbia University
Eric J. Follo, Ed.D., Wayne State University
Laszlo J. Hetenyi, Ed.D., Michigan State University
James W. Hughes, Ed.D., University of New Mexico
Patrick J. Johnson, Ed.D., Wayne State University
William G. Keane, Ed.D., Columbia University
Billy J. Minor, Ph.D., Indiana University
William F. Moorhouse, Ed.D., University of Wyoming
M. Sharon P. Muir, Ph.D., University of Nebraska
Sandra P. Packard, Ed.D., Indiana University
Robert G. Payne, Ph.D., University of Michigan

Reading and Language Arts:
Richard F. Barron, Ph.D., Syracuse University
Jane M. Bingham, Ph.D., Michigan State University
Gloria T. Blatt, Ph.D., Michigan State University
Harold C. Cafone, Ed.D., Arizona State University
Robert J. Christina, Ph.D., Syracuse University
James F. Cipielewski, Ph.D., Oakland University
George E. Coon, Ed.D., Wayne State University
Ronald L. Cramer, Ph.D., University of Delaware
Harry T. Hahn, Ed.D., Arizona State University
W. Dorsey Hammond, Ph.D., University of Delaware
John E. McEneaney, Ph.D., University of Georgia
Linda M. Pavonetti, Ed.D., University of Houston
Anne E. Porter, Ph.D., Wayne State University
Robert M. Schwartz, Ph.D., University of Illinois
Toni S. Walters, Ph.D., Oakland University

Teacher Development and Educational Studies:
James W. Hughes, Ed.D., University of New Mexico
M. Sharon P. Muir, Ph.D., University of Nebraska
Dawn Pickard, Ph.D., Purdue University
Mary T. Stein, Ph.D., State University of New York (Buffalo)
Dyanne M. Tracy, Ph.D., Indiana University
Robert Wiggins, Ph.D., University of Illinois